TWITTER

Boys:  @mih2opolo Girls:  @migirlsh2opolo

Mercer Island High School

9100 SE 42nd St, Mercer Island, WA 98040

 

    BOYS

    ANNOUNCEMENTS
    • Upload Your Photos and Videos HERE! (For inclusion on the website and end-of-season video)

    • End of Season Banquet: November 20, 6pm at MIHS commons.

    • Tuesday 11/5 is SENIOR NIGHT

    • State Championships:

    • THANK YOU to the Gullstad Family for donating the very bright and much-needed lights for Home Games.

    • Game Schedule is posted NOW (see below). Please mark your calendars!

    • Drivers are still needed for away games. Contact Calvin by replying to his emails.

    • Practice Schedule is posted below. M-Th 7:30 plus NEW: Fridays 3:30-5:30

    2019

    VARSITY roster

    CAP #

    NAME

    GRADE

    Jacob Swerland (Captain)

    1
    12

    John Novak

    2
    11

    Finn Friedland

    3
    10

    Justin Jradi

    4
    12

    Oliver Schaaf (Captain)

    5
    12

    Torger Peterson

    6
    09

    Lucas Peng

    7
    11

    Alex Tiscornia

    8
    12

    Alexander (Al) Vollengraaf

    9
    12

    Max Vacca

    10
    11

    Jack Shoop

    20
    12

    2019

    JV roster

    CAP #

    NAME

    GRADE

    Shae Adleberg

    3
    09

    Noah Sterret

    4
    09

    Cutter Werdel

    5
    09

    Luke Doucette

    10
    10

    Marko Marceta

    11
    10

    Luke Swerland

    12
    09

    Ben Molina

    13
    11

    Jackson Barker

    14
    09

    Quinn Staples

    15
    11

    Devon Ringer

    16
    09

    Aaron Kaan

    17
    11

    Sam Sweeney

    18
    09

    Sawyer Rizza

    19
    09

    2019 practice schedule

    Monday - 7:30-9:30 pm

    Tuesday - 7:30-9:30 pm

    Wednesday - 7:30-9:30 pm

    Thursday - 7:30-9:30 pm

    Friday  - 3:30 - 5:30 pm

    All practices are held at MICC

    2019 GAME schedule & RESULTS

    lake swim

    .

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet under I-90 bridge at 6:45 am

    Lake Washington, under I-90 bridge on MI side.

    7:00 am

    Friday

    Aug 30, 2019

    JAMBOREE @ CURTIS (V)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at MIHS 8:30 am

    Curtis High School

    8425 40th St W

    University Place, WA 98466

    Bainbridge 10:30 am

    Roosevelt 12:30 pm

    Curtis 2:00 pm

    Saturday

    Sept 7, 2019

    HOME: VS ROOSEVELT (v/jv)

    RESULTS: Mercer Island 13, Roosevelt 15

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:50 pm

    Tuesday

    Sept 10, 2019

    HOME: VS CURTIS (v/jv)

    RESULTS: [rescheduled]

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:50 pm

    Thursday

    Sept 12, 2019--> Lightening; RESCHEDULE

    MONDAY Sept, 30

    SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Rain City - Meet @7:30am

    Newport - Meet @1:30pm

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    Rain City 8:00 am

    Bainbridge 9:00 am

    Newport 2:00 pm

    Saturday

    Sept 14, 2019

    PICTURE DAY (v/JV)

    _

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:00 pm

    Tuesday

    Sept 26, 2019

    HOME: VS BAINBRIDGE (v/jv)

    RESULTS: Mercer Island 10, Bainbridge 15

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:50 pm

    Thursday

    Sept 19, 2019

    AWAY: VS INGRAHAM (v)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at

    @ 8:00 pm

    Shoreline

    8:45 pm

    Wednesday

    Sept 25, 2019

    NEWPORT FALL INVITE (V)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    TBD

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    TBD

    Saturday & Sunday

    Sept 28 & 29, 2019

    HOME: VS BELLEVUE (v/jv)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:50 pm

    Tuesday

    Oct 1, 2019

    HOME: VS NEWPORT (v/jv)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:50 pm

    Wednesday

    Oct 2, 2019

    SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Rain City - Meet @7:30am

    NWPC - Meet @12:00pm

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    Rain City 8:00 am

    Bainbridge 9:30 am

    NWPC 12:30 pm

    Saturday

    Oct 05, 2019

    AWAY: VS ROOSEVELT (V)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet @7:45pm

    Helena M

    8:45 pm

    Monday

    Oct 07, 2019

    AWAY: VS CURTIS (V)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Depart MIHS 4:00 pm

    Curtis High School

    8425 40th St W

    University Place, WA 98466

    JV 6:30 pm

    V 7:30 pm

    Thursday

    Sept 10, 2019

    CURTIS invite (V)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    TBD

    Curtis High School

    8425 40th St W

    University Place, WA 98466

    All Day

    Saturday

    Oct 12, 2019

    Sunday

    Oct 13, 2019

    AWAY: VS NEWPORT (v/jv)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    TBD

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    TBD

    Monday

    Oct 14, 2019

    san diego invite (V-invite)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    TBD

    TBD

    All Day

    Wednesday

    Oct 16, 2019

    through

    Saturday

    Oct 19, 2019

    AWAY: VS BAINBRIDGE (v)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at @ TBD

    Take 5:35 pm Ferry

    Bainbridge

    7:30 pm

    Tuesday

    Oct 22, 2019

    SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet @8:15am

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    TBD 8:45 am

    TBD 11:30 am

    TBD 12:30 pm

    Saturday

    Oct 26, 2019

    HOME: VS INGRAHAM (v/jV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at

    @ 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:50 pm

    Tuesday

    Oct 29, 2019

    AWAY: V BELLEVUE (V/JV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet @ 7:30pm

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    8:25 pm

    Thursday

    Oct 31, 2019

    JV FALL INVITE (JV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    TBD

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    TBD

    Saturday

    Nov 2, 2019

    HOME: VS SAMM/INTERLAKE (v/jV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet at

    @ 7:00 pm

    MICC

    8700 SE 71st St

    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    7:50 pm

    Tuesday

    Nov 5, 2019

    SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    Meet @ 8:15am

    Edgebrook Pool

    13454 SE Newport Way

    Bellevue, WA 98006

    TBD 8:45 am

    TBD 11:45 am

    Saturday

    Nov 9, 2019

    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (V)

    RESULTS:

    Date

    Time

    Location

    Depart / Meet

    TBD

    Curtis High School

    8425 40th St W

    University Place, WA 98466

    TBD

    Wednesday - Saturday

    Nov 13-16, 2019

    FUNDRAISING

    The boys team raises funds every year to reduce the per-player fee and offset pool costs.

    On September 8, 2019, the team will conduct a car wash at the south-end QFC.

    HOW TO PARTICIPATE

    Contact Heather & Scott Staples to volunteer and help make the event go smoothly.

    HOW TO SUPPORT / DONATE
    1. Buy tickets from a player! (Each player must sell 12 minimum.)

    2. Bring your car through the south-end QFC and buy a ticket then.

    2019 key dates

    KEY DATES
    AUGUST PRACTICES (hell week):
    Date: Starts August 26 7am @MICC
    Location: MICC, Mercerdale Park
    Practice is on for 9/2 (Labor Day) in the evening only.
    Parent night:
    Date: 8/29 @6pm
    Location: PAC
     
    ATHLETE CODE OF CONDUCT TALK:
    Date: 8/29 @3:15pm (After dryland practice that day)
    Location: PAC, All athletes and coaches are required to attend
    PAPERWORK:
    Turn paperwork into Becky at Athletic Office. 
    ATTENDANCE:
    There will be spot checks weekly, if our  students don't attend class that day they wont be able to participate in practice or game.
    LAKE SWIM:
    Date: August 30 7am - 9am
    Location: Lakeside Park under I-90 (MI side) or Day Street Boat Ramp (Seattle side)
    We need volunteers! Please sign up here
    car wash:
    Date: September 8
    Location: South end QFC Parking Lot
    We need volunteers!
    FIRST GAME:
    Date: September 10
    vs Roosevelt @MICC
    PICTURE DAY:
    Date: Tuesday 9/17
    Location: MICC
    potluck:
    Date:
    Location:
    state champs:
    Date: November 13-16
    Location: Curtis HS, Tacoma
    awards banquet:
    Date:
    Location:

    LAST YEAR'S (2018) game RESULTS

    All HOME GAMES at Mercer Island Country Club Varsity 7:45 p.m., J.V. follows

    *Check Pool Locations Page for addresses of AWAY games

    9/6 Newport@Home W 17-11 Goals: Vacca 5, Hill 4, Gullstad 2, Jradi 2, Cero 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1 Assists: Gullstad 3, Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Hill 1, Vacca 1 Steals: Vacca 8, Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Hill 1, Robinson 1 Saves: Friedland 6, Swerland 3

     

    9/11th Roosevelt @Home L 14-12 Goals: Vacca 5, Schaaf 3, Hill 1 Gullstad 1, Lacrampe 1, Shoop 1 Assists: Hill 3, Gullstad 1, Schaaf 1,  Vacca 1 Steals: Vacca 3, Cero 2, Gullstad 2, Hill 1  Saves: Swerland 4, Friedland 1

     

    9/13 Bainbridge @ Home L 9-7   Goals: Vacca 3, Hill 3, Schaaf 1. Assists: Gullstad 1, Hill 1. Steals: Vacca 3, Gullstad 1, Hill 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Friedland 6, Swerland 4

     

    9/18 Puyallup @Home W 17-3    Goals: Vacca 6, Gullstad 4, Schaaf 3, Cero 1, Jradi 1, Peng 1, Shoop 1. Assists: Vacca 3, Robinson 2, Schaaf 2, Brittain 1, Peng 1, Lacrampe 1 Gullstad 1, Cero 1. Steals: Schaaf 4, Vacca 3, Brittain 2, Gullstad 2, Robinson 1, Lacrampe 1, Cero 1, Friedland 1, Shoop 1. Saves: Friedland 9, Swerland 5

     

    9/20 @ Curtis L 19-2    Goals: Gullstad 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Brittain 1, Gullstad 1. Steals: Brittain 3, Robinson 2, Friedland 1, Gullstad 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 2, Friedland 2

     

    9/27/18 @ Puyallup W 13-8    Goals: Gullstad 6, Brittain 2, Robinson 2, Cero 1, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Gullstad 1, Robinson 2, Jradi 1, Shoop 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Shoop 2, Brittain 1, Cero 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 8, Friedland 3.

     

    10/4/18 @ Bainbridge L 7-8 Goals: Gullstad 3, Cero 2, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Cero 2, Gullstad 1. Steals: Vacca 2, Cero 1, Gullstad 1.

     

    10/9  Bellevue L 7-5 7:30 Goals: Gullstad 2, Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Cero 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Shoop 1, Cero 1. Steals: Gullstad 4, Robinson 4, Cero 3, Vacca 3. Saves: Swerland 6, Friedland 3.

     

    10/11 Roosevelt L 16-14 Goals: Robinson 5, Vacca 4, Gullstad 3, Brittain 1, Cero 1. Assists: Vacca 2, Cero 1, Gullstad 1, Hill 1, Swerland 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Vacca 2, Schaaf 2, Brittain 1, Cero 1, Hill 1, Robinson 1. Saves: Swerland 8

     

    PSP INVITE: 6th place finish

    10/15 Ballard L 9-6 Goals: Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Vacca 2, Gullstad 1, Cero 1. Assists: Vacca 2. Steals: Gullstad 4, N. Robinson 1, Brittain 1, Schaaf 1, T. Robinson 1, Vacca 1, Cero 1, Swerland 1. Saves: Swerland 13

     

    10/18 Cathedral Catholic L 14-7 Goals: Gullstad 3, Vacca 2, Shoop 2. Assists: Vacca 3. Steals: Cero 2, Gullstad 1, Vacca 1. Saves: Swerland 4, Friedland 2.

     

    10/18 Uni City L 10-7 Goals: Gullstad 3, Robinson 2, Cero 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Schaaf 3, Gullstad 1, Vacca 1. Steals: Vacca 6, Schaaf 2, Cero 1. Saves: Fridland 4.

     

    10/19 Rodriquez W15-11 Goals: Gullstad 5, N. Robinson 4, Vacca 3, Schaaf 2, Cero 1. Assists: Gullstad 2, Vacca 2, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Steals: Vacca 4, Gullstad 3, Cero 2, Shoop 2, Jradi 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1,  Swerland 1. Saves: Friedland 5, Swerland 2.

     

    10/20 Southridge: L 18-11 Goals: Gullstad 4, Vacca 4, Jradi 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Gullstad 3, Vacca 3, Schaaf 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Cero 2, Jradi 1. Saves: Fridland 4, Swerland 3.

    10/20 San Diequito A L 12-6.Goals: Cero 1, Gullstad 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Robinson 1, Vacca 1. Steals: Gullstad 2, Friedland 2, Robinson 2, Schaaf 2, Vacca 2, Cero 1, Shoop1. Saves: Friedland 4, Swerland 1.

     

     

    San Diego Open – 28th place out of 70

     

    10/23 Newport W 13-5 Goals: Robinson 4, Brittain 2, Gullstad 2, Schaaf 2, Cero 1, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists:  Schaaf 3, Gullstad 2, Brittain 1, Robinson 1, Vacca 1. Steals: N. Robinson 5, Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Vacca 2, Cero 1, T. Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 8

     

    10/25 Curtis L 18-9 Goals: Schaaf 3, Vacca 3, Gullstad 2, N. Robinson 1. Assists: Cero 2, Gullstad 2, Robinson 1, Vacca 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Robinson 2, Schaaf 2, Cero 1, Friedland 1, Vacca 1. Saves: Swerland 4

     

    10/27 Bellevue W 7-4 Goals: Robinson 3, Vacca 2, Brittain 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Schaaf 1. Steals: Vacca 5, Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Cero 1, Friedland 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 13

     

    10/30 Sammamish L 13-11 Goals: N. Robinson 6, Vacca 4, T. Robinson 1. Assists: Vacca 3, Schaaf 2. Steals: Vacca 5, Jradi 2, Cero 1, Robinson 1. Saves: Swerland 2, Friedland 2.

     

    11/1 Kennedy W 19-1:  Goals: Gullstad 5, Cero 2, Davis 2, N. Robinson 2, T. Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Goldfarb 1, Lacrampe 1, Rizza 1, Jradi 1, Friedland 1. Assists: Gullstad 4, N. Robinson 2, Cero 1, T. Robinson 1. Saves: Cero 3, N. Robinson 2, T. Robinson 2, Gullstad 1.

     

    11/3 JV TEAM TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!!!

    VARSITY – 5TH IN STATE

     

    state tournament bracket final

     

    Wed Nov 14th Banquet 6 P.M. MIHS COMMONS