BOYS

ANNOUNCEMENTS
  • Upload/View Boys 2019 Photos and Videos HERE!

  • THANK YOU to the Gullstad Family for donating the very bright and much-needed lights for Home Games

2019

VARSITY roster

CAP #

NAME

GRADE

1

Jacob Swerland (Captain)

12
2

John Novak

11
3

Finn Friedland

10
4

Justin Jradi

12
5

Oliver Schaaf (Captain)

12
6

Torger Peterson

09
7

Lucas Peng

11
8

Alex Tiscornia

12
9

Alexander (Al) Vollengraaf

12
10

Max Vacca

11
20

Jack Shoop

12

2019

JV roster

CAP #

NAME

GRADE

3

Shae Adleberg

09
4

Noah Sterret

09
5

Cutter Werdel

09
10

Luke Doucette

10
11

Marko Marceta

10
12

Luke Swerland

09
13

Ben Molina

11
14

Jackson Barker

09
15

Quinn Staples

11
16

Devon Ringer

09
17

Aaron Kaan

11
18

Sam Sweeney

09
19

Sawyer Rizza

09

2019 practice schedule

Monday - 7:30-9:30 pm

Tuesday - 7:30-9:30 pm

Wednesday - 7:30-9:30 pm

Thursday - 7:30-9:30 pm

Friday  - 3:30 - 5:30 pm

All practices are held at MICC

2019 GAME schedule & RESULTS

lake swim

.

Date

Friday

Aug 30, 2019

Time

7:00 am

Location

Lake Washington, under I-90 bridge on MI side.

Depart / Meet

Meet under I-90 bridge at 6:45 am

JAMBOREE @ CURTIS (V)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday

Sept 7, 2019

Time

Bainbridge 10:30 am

Roosevelt 12:30 pm

Curtis 2:00 pm

Location

Curtis High School

8425 40th St W

University Place, WA 98466

Depart / Meet

Meet at MIHS 8:30 am

HOME: VS ROOSEVELT (v/jv)

RESULTS: Mercer Island 13, Roosevelt 15

Date

Tuesday

Sept 10, 2019

Time

7:50 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

HOME: VS CURTIS (v/jv)

RESULTS: [rescheduled]

Date

Thursday

Sept 12, 2019--> Lightening; RESCHEDULE

MONDAY Sept, 30

Time

7:50 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday

Sept 14, 2019

Time

Rain City 8:00 am

Bainbridge 9:00 am

Newport 2:00 pm

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

Rain City - Meet @7:30am

Newport - Meet @1:30pm

PICTURE DAY (v/JV)

_

Date

Tuesday

Sept 26, 2019

Time

7:00 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

HOME: VS BAINBRIDGE (v/jv)

RESULTS: Mercer Island 10, Bainbridge 15

Date

Thursday

Sept 19, 2019

Time

7:50 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

AWAY: VS INGRAHAM (v)

RESULTS:

Date

Wednesday

Sept 25, 2019

Time

8:45 pm

Location

Shoreline

Depart / Meet

Meet at

@ 8:00 pm

NEWPORT FALL INVITE (V)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday & Sunday

Sept 28 & 29, 2019

Time

TBD

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

TBD

HOME: VS BELLEVUE (v/jv)

RESULTS:

Date

Tuesday

Oct 1, 2019

Time

7:50 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

HOME: VS NEWPORT (v/jv)

RESULTS:

Date

Wednesday

Oct 2, 2019

Time

7:50 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at MICC 7:00 pm

SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday

Oct 05, 2019

Time

Rain City 8:00 am

Bainbridge 9:30 am

NWPC 12:30 pm

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

Rain City - Meet @7:30am

NWPC - Meet @12:00pm

AWAY: VS ROOSEVELT (V)

RESULTS:

Date

Monday

Oct 07, 2019

Time

8:45 pm

Location

Helena M

Depart / Meet

Meet @7:45pm

AWAY: VS CURTIS (V)

RESULTS:

Date

Thursday

Sept 10, 2019

Time

JV 6:30 pm

V 7:30 pm

Location

Curtis High School

8425 40th St W

University Place, WA 98466

Depart / Meet

Depart MIHS 4:00 pm

CURTIS invite (V)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday

Oct 12, 2019

Sunday

Oct 13, 2019

Time

All Day

Location

Curtis High School

8425 40th St W

University Place, WA 98466

Depart / Meet

TBD

AWAY: VS NEWPORT (v/jv)

RESULTS:

Date

Monday

Oct 14, 2019

Time

TBD

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

TBD

san diego invite (V-invite)

RESULTS:

Date

Wednesday

Oct 16, 2019

through

Saturday

Oct 19, 2019

Time

All Day

Location

TBD

Depart / Meet

TBD

AWAY: VS BAINBRIDGE (v)

RESULTS:

Date

Tuesday

Oct 22, 2019

Time

7:30 pm

Location

Bainbridge

Depart / Meet

Meet at @ TBD

Take 5:35 pm Ferry

SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday

Oct 26, 2019

Time

TBD 8:45 am

TBD 11:30 am

TBD 12:30 pm

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

Meet @8:15am

HOME: VS INGRAHAM (v/jV)

RESULTS:

Date

Tuesday

Oct 29, 2019

Time

7:50 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at

@ 7:00 pm

AWAY: V BELLEVUE (V/JV)

RESULTS:

Date

Thursday

Oct 31, 2019

Time

8:25 pm

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

Meet @ 7:30pm

JV FALL INVITE (JV)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday

Nov 2, 2019

Time

TBD

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

TBD

HOME: VS SAMM/INTERLAKE (v/jV)

RESULTS:

Date

Tuesday

Nov 5, 2019

Time

7:50 pm

Location

MICC

8700 SE 71st St

Mercer Island, WA 98040

Depart / Meet

Meet at

@ 7:00 pm

SATURDAY JV LEAGUE (JV)

RESULTS:

Date

Saturday

Nov 9, 2019

Time

TBD 8:45 am

TBD 11:45 am

Location

Edgebrook Pool

13454 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006

Depart / Meet

Meet @ 8:15am

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (V)

RESULTS:

Date

Wednesday - Saturday

Nov 13-16, 2019

Time

TBD

Location

Curtis High School

8425 40th St W

University Place, WA 98466

Depart / Meet

TBD

FUNDRAISING

The boys team raises funds every year to reduce the per-player fee and offset pool costs.

On September 8, 2019, the team will conduct a car wash at the south-end QFC.

HOW TO PARTICIPATE

Contact Heather & Scott Staples to volunteer and help make the event go smoothly.

HOW TO SUPPORT / DONATE
  1. Buy tickets from a player! (Each player must sell 12 minimum.)

  2. Bring your car through the south-end QFC and buy a ticket then.

2019 key dates

KEY DATES
AUGUST PRACTICES (hell week):
Date: Starts August 26 7am @MICC
Location: MICC, Mercerdale Park
Practice is on for 9/2 (Labor Day) in the evening only.
Parent night:
Date: 8/29 @6pm
Location: PAC
 
ATHLETE CODE OF CONDUCT TALK:
Date: 8/29 @3:15pm (After dryland practice that day)
Location: PAC, All athletes and coaches are required to attend
PAPERWORK:
Turn paperwork into Becky at Athletic Office. 
ATTENDANCE:
There will be spot checks weekly, if our  students don't attend class that day they wont be able to participate in practice or game.
LAKE SWIM:
Date: August 30 7am - 9am
Location: Lakeside Park under I-90 (MI side) or Day Street Boat Ramp (Seattle side)
We need volunteers! Please sign up here
car wash:
Date: September 8
Location: South end QFC Parking Lot
We need volunteers!
FIRST GAME:
Date: September 10
vs Roosevelt @MICC
PICTURE DAY:
Date: Tuesday 9/17
Location: MICC
potluck:
Date:
Location:
state champs:
Date: November 13-16
Location: Curtis HS, Tacoma
awards banquet:
Date:
Location:

LAST YEAR'S (2018) game RESULTS

All HOME GAMES at Mercer Island Country Club Varsity 7:45 p.m., J.V. follows

*Check Pool Locations Page for addresses of AWAY games

9/6 Newport@Home W 17-11 Goals: Vacca 5, Hill 4, Gullstad 2, Jradi 2, Cero 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1 Assists: Gullstad 3, Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Hill 1, Vacca 1 Steals: Vacca 8, Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Hill 1, Robinson 1 Saves: Friedland 6, Swerland 3

 

9/11th Roosevelt @Home L 14-12 Goals: Vacca 5, Schaaf 3, Hill 1 Gullstad 1, Lacrampe 1, Shoop 1 Assists: Hill 3, Gullstad 1, Schaaf 1,  Vacca 1 Steals: Vacca 3, Cero 2, Gullstad 2, Hill 1  Saves: Swerland 4, Friedland 1

 

9/13 Bainbridge @ Home L 9-7   Goals: Vacca 3, Hill 3, Schaaf 1. Assists: Gullstad 1, Hill 1. Steals: Vacca 3, Gullstad 1, Hill 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Friedland 6, Swerland 4

 

9/18 Puyallup @Home W 17-3    Goals: Vacca 6, Gullstad 4, Schaaf 3, Cero 1, Jradi 1, Peng 1, Shoop 1. Assists: Vacca 3, Robinson 2, Schaaf 2, Brittain 1, Peng 1, Lacrampe 1 Gullstad 1, Cero 1. Steals: Schaaf 4, Vacca 3, Brittain 2, Gullstad 2, Robinson 1, Lacrampe 1, Cero 1, Friedland 1, Shoop 1. Saves: Friedland 9, Swerland 5

 

9/20 @ Curtis L 19-2    Goals: Gullstad 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Brittain 1, Gullstad 1. Steals: Brittain 3, Robinson 2, Friedland 1, Gullstad 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 2, Friedland 2

 

9/27/18 @ Puyallup W 13-8    Goals: Gullstad 6, Brittain 2, Robinson 2, Cero 1, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Gullstad 1, Robinson 2, Jradi 1, Shoop 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Shoop 2, Brittain 1, Cero 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 8, Friedland 3.

 

10/4/18 @ Bainbridge L 7-8 Goals: Gullstad 3, Cero 2, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Cero 2, Gullstad 1. Steals: Vacca 2, Cero 1, Gullstad 1.

 

10/9  Bellevue L 7-5 7:30 Goals: Gullstad 2, Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Cero 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Shoop 1, Cero 1. Steals: Gullstad 4, Robinson 4, Cero 3, Vacca 3. Saves: Swerland 6, Friedland 3.

 

10/11 Roosevelt L 16-14 Goals: Robinson 5, Vacca 4, Gullstad 3, Brittain 1, Cero 1. Assists: Vacca 2, Cero 1, Gullstad 1, Hill 1, Swerland 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Vacca 2, Schaaf 2, Brittain 1, Cero 1, Hill 1, Robinson 1. Saves: Swerland 8

 

PSP INVITE: 6th place finish

10/15 Ballard L 9-6 Goals: Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Vacca 2, Gullstad 1, Cero 1. Assists: Vacca 2. Steals: Gullstad 4, N. Robinson 1, Brittain 1, Schaaf 1, T. Robinson 1, Vacca 1, Cero 1, Swerland 1. Saves: Swerland 13

 

10/18 Cathedral Catholic L 14-7 Goals: Gullstad 3, Vacca 2, Shoop 2. Assists: Vacca 3. Steals: Cero 2, Gullstad 1, Vacca 1. Saves: Swerland 4, Friedland 2.

 

10/18 Uni City L 10-7 Goals: Gullstad 3, Robinson 2, Cero 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Schaaf 3, Gullstad 1, Vacca 1. Steals: Vacca 6, Schaaf 2, Cero 1. Saves: Fridland 4.

 

10/19 Rodriquez W15-11 Goals: Gullstad 5, N. Robinson 4, Vacca 3, Schaaf 2, Cero 1. Assists: Gullstad 2, Vacca 2, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Steals: Vacca 4, Gullstad 3, Cero 2, Shoop 2, Jradi 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1,  Swerland 1. Saves: Friedland 5, Swerland 2.

 

10/20 Southridge: L 18-11 Goals: Gullstad 4, Vacca 4, Jradi 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Gullstad 3, Vacca 3, Schaaf 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Cero 2, Jradi 1. Saves: Fridland 4, Swerland 3.

10/20 San Diequito A L 12-6.Goals: Cero 1, Gullstad 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists: Robinson 1, Vacca 1. Steals: Gullstad 2, Friedland 2, Robinson 2, Schaaf 2, Vacca 2, Cero 1, Shoop1. Saves: Friedland 4, Swerland 1.

 

 

San Diego Open – 28th place out of 70

 

10/23 Newport W 13-5 Goals: Robinson 4, Brittain 2, Gullstad 2, Schaaf 2, Cero 1, Shoop 1, Vacca 1. Assists:  Schaaf 3, Gullstad 2, Brittain 1, Robinson 1, Vacca 1. Steals: N. Robinson 5, Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Vacca 2, Cero 1, T. Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 8

 

10/25 Curtis L 18-9 Goals: Schaaf 3, Vacca 3, Gullstad 2, N. Robinson 1. Assists: Cero 2, Gullstad 2, Robinson 1, Vacca 1. Steals: Gullstad 3, Robinson 2, Schaaf 2, Cero 1, Friedland 1, Vacca 1. Saves: Swerland 4

 

10/27 Bellevue W 7-4 Goals: Robinson 3, Vacca 2, Brittain 1, Schaaf 1. Assists: Schaaf 1. Steals: Vacca 5, Gullstad 3, Brittain 2, Cero 1, Friedland 1, Robinson 1, Schaaf 1. Saves: Swerland 13

 

10/30 Sammamish L 13-11 Goals: N. Robinson 6, Vacca 4, T. Robinson 1. Assists: Vacca 3, Schaaf 2. Steals: Vacca 5, Jradi 2, Cero 1, Robinson 1. Saves: Swerland 2, Friedland 2.

 

11/1 Kennedy W 19-1:  Goals: Gullstad 5, Cero 2, Davis 2, N. Robinson 2, T. Robinson 2, Brittain 1, Goldfarb 1, Lacrampe 1, Rizza 1, Jradi 1, Friedland 1. Assists: Gullstad 4, N. Robinson 2, Cero 1, T. Robinson 1. Saves: Cero 3, N. Robinson 2, T. Robinson 2, Gullstad 1.

 

11/3 JV TEAM TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!!!

VARSITY – 5TH IN STATE

 

state tournament bracket final

 

Wed Nov 14th Banquet 6 P.M. MIHS COMMONS

TWITTER

Boys:  @mih2opolo Girls:  @migirlsh2opolo

Mercer Island High School

9100 SE 42nd St, Mercer Island, WA 98040